International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Babe Variegated

Little Babe Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1269

Id:ICR-10993

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Babe Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Ruying  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Little Babe Variegated, as ‘Little Baby Var.’.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1983, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.38, No.4 as ‘Little Babe Var.’. A virus variegated form of Little Babe - Dark red and white. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym ‘Hua Ruying’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos