International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Bit Variegated

Little Bit Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/18 10:33:59 By:wangzhonglang
623

Id:ICR-10998

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Bit Variegated'

Chinese Name:小比特(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huanizi (Coloured Girl)  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Little Bit Variegated.

花妮子  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.140.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Haven Catalogue, 1983 as ‘Little Bit Var.’. A virus varie­gated form of Little Bit - Red marbled with white. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym ‘Huanizi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.164.

Little Bit Variegated 小比特(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1993,美国。

Little Bit (小比特)病毒感染入白云斑品种。

Little Bit Var.(花妮子)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.140.


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos