International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Iwane-shibori

Iwane-shibori

Last Updated:2022/8/15 9:34:26 By:wangzhonglang
849

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8452

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Iwane-shibori'

Chinese Name:岩根绞

Japanese Name:岩根絞 いわねしぼり

Meaning:Variegated 'Iwane'

Synonym

Denny D SCCS Bulletin Vol 11, No.2, p.7, Dec. 1949. SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.32 as ‘Dennyd’. Synonym for Iwane-shibori.

F.G. Number 2 Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.4 as ‘F.G. #2’. Synonym for Iwane-shibori.

Iwana-shibori Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Japanese name Iwane-­shibori.

Iwane Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue. This variegated form has incorrectly been listed as 'Iwane'. Its valid name is Iwane-shibori.

Iwani-shibori Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.5. Orthographic error for Iwane-shi­bori.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irot­suki: Deep red with variegation, large size, double.; Itō, Ko'emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Rose-red, mottled white. Medium sized semi-double. Slow, compact growth. Mid-season blooming. See Tuyama.1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.143, p.248; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.289, p.178; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.267, p.330; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.79. Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.79. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.327. Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.95. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.20, 201. Orthographic abbreviation: 'Iwane', invalidly. Synonyms: 'F.G.2', 'Denny D'. Sport: 'Sunrise'. Corruptions of name: 'Yuwane-shibori', 'Iwana-shibori', 'Iwani­-shibori'. Originated in the Kantō area, Japan. One of the most popular camellia in Japan. Chinese synonym: 'Yangenjiao'.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第120页。美国佛罗里达州P.Gilley先生培育。花深红色,有许多白色云状斑块,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽圆形,外部花瓣排列整齐,内部花瓣略呈波浪状,花心有筒状雄蕊,花丝红色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,厚质,光亮,植株开张,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.135.

Iwane-shibori 岩根绞(Variegated 'Iwane')(C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本关东。半重瓣、深红色底、大白斑、筒蕊、大轮、花期1~2月,树性横张、浓密、生长缓慢、移植树性会变弱。别名:Denny DF.G. Number 2Xindianxue (新点雪)。突变种:Sunrise

岩根绞一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.68, No.96.

Iwane-shibori (岩根绞)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.44, No.533.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.330 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.215. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.72.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p327.   日本ツバキ協会. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.35. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.155. 江戸產. [花]濃紅色地に白斑が入る、八重、筒しベ、大輪、3~4月。[葉]卵~広楕円、中形、肉厚。[樹]横張り性、移植に弱い。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に記載がある。写/水口、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos