International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jean Clere

Jean Clere

Last Updated:2022/9/17 19:04:51 By:wangzhonglang
647

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8642

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jean Clere'

Chinese Name:琼克莱尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jean Clare Oita Agricultural Park, Japan, Camellia List May 2011 – Gardens of Excellence Application. Orthographic error for Jean Clere.

Qiongkelai'er Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.japonica sport Jean Clere.

珍可丽丝 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.95.

珍可丽尔 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.25, J1.

彩衣 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.428.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1969, vol.VI, No.2, p.8, Reg. No.41: A sport of C.japonica Aspasia Macarthur from Camden Park. It was found on an old tree at Taranaki, New Zealand and propagated by R.H. Clere, Hawera, New Zealand. The flower is identical with its parent except for the colour which is Red Group 53D. The petals have a narrow, white band around the edge, the width being variable up to 6 mm. See colour photo, pp.24-25, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1974, vol.VIII, No.6. Chinese synonym ‘Qiong Kelaier’.

» Chinese Description

.克萊爾Jean ClereC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第214页,红、白覆輪,牡丹型、中~大輪、早~ 中花,1969年紐西蘭發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第121页。新西兰R.H.Clere先生培育,系由‘马卡德’(Aspasia Macarthur)品种之突变。花深粉红色,花瓣边缘有清晰的白边,偶尔有红条纹,牡丹型,中到大型花,外部的大花瓣平铺,先端略呈波浪状,内部波浪扭曲,与金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,植株立性,生长缓慢。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.137.

Jean Clere 珍可丽尔(C. japonica)红山茶。1969,新西兰HaweraR.H. ClereAspasia Macarthur (阿斯佩西亚•麦克阿瑟)的红色底、白覆轮枝变种。此品种起源于坎登公园 (Camden Park)的一株老茶树'Aspasia Macarthur'。牡丹形、中大轮(10 x 5cm)、花期122 月、树性直立、生长缓慢。

Jean Clere (珍可丽丝)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.95.

Jean Clere (珍可丽尔)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.25, J1.

Jean Clere (彩衣)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.428.

Jean Clere (琼克莱尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.48, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month New Zealand

Photos