International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jean Comber

Jean Comber

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
575

Id:ICR-8644

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Jean Comber'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kangmubo Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.81, No.419. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Jean Comber.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.159, Reg. No.1910: A large to very large, clear pink semi-double C.reticulata (‘Crimson Robe’ x ‘5X Damanao’) , mid-season to late flowering. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1979. Average flower size, 12.5 cm across x 3.8 cm deep. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate with light green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos