International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Judge Marvin Mann

Judge Marvin Mann

Last Updated:2023/6/13 14:20:39 By:wangzhonglang
1001

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9002

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Judge Marvin Mann'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marvin Mann  American Camellia Yearbook, 1958, p.289, Reg. No.341. Name changed to Judge Marvin Mann. See American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.275.

Rip Tide  Cannon, 1966, American Camellia Yearbook. p.73. Orthographic variant: ‘Riptide’. Synonym for Judge Marvin Mann.

Riptide  Belle Fontaine Nursery, 1967, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.3, p.20. Orthographic variant for ‘Rip Tide’, synonym for Judge Marvin Mann.

Description

» English Description

ACS, Quarterly 14(4) :33: The Varietal Registration and Nomencla­ture Committee have authorised a change in the name of Mr. H.E. Ashby's seedling (Reg. No.341) 'Marvin Mann' to Judge Marvin Mann: Rose-pink. Large, loose, peony form with turned and twisted petals. Medium, open, upright growth. Mid-season flowering. Synonyms: 'Riptide', 'Marvin Mann'. Sport: Judge Marvin Mann Variegated. 

ACS, Reg. No. 341. American Camellia Yearbook, 1959. p275: Date of application-May 25, 1958. An 8-year-old chance seedling originated by Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Ashby, Charleston, South Carolina, which first bloomed in 1958. Plant growth is upright and open in habit, and medium rapid. The leaves average 4 inches in length and 2 inches in width. The flowers, 5 inches in diameter and 3 inches in depth, are rose colored and have 15 petals that are turned and twisted, with stamens showing in center intermingled with petals, r~sembling a very loose flower of 'Woodville Red'. The flowering season is January through March. The Varietal Registration and Nomenclature Committee has authorized a change in the name of Mr. H. E. Ashby's seedling-Marivin Mann to Judge Marivin Mann.

Flower

Flower Size12.7-14 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos