International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kaga-gosai

Kaga-gosai

Last Updated:2021/12/16 12:16:51 By:wangzhonglang
87

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-25975

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2017

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kaga-gosai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:加賀五彩 かがごさい

Meaning

Synonym

Kagagosai  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.168-170, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Kaga-gosai (C. japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2017-3. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.168-170 as ‘Kagagosai’. Registered in 2017 by Suguru Shioda from lshikawa. Flowers Medium (7-10 cm), Single, White with variable color combination of red flecks  stripes and sectors etc., Mar-Apr. Chance seedling. 2017 Champion winner of Camellia  Contest in the 4th Japan Camellia Summit.

» Japanese Description

加賀五彩かがごさい. Camellia japonica 'Kaga-gosai' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1168-170新花46塩田卓登録

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos