International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kara-nishiki

Kara-nishiki

Last Updated:2021/10/13 13:40:34 By:Sueo Takano
553

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9344

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kara-nishiki'

Chinese Name:唐锦

Japanese Name:唐錦 からにしき

Meaning:Chinese Brocade

Synonym

Kaia-nichiki (Chinese Brocade), Tokio Nursery Catalogue, 1896, p.13. Orthographic error for Kara-nishiki.

Tangjin Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.423; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.japonica Kara-nishiki.

唐锦 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.92. No.207.图176.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: Red, double, blooms like 3 piled flowers called “Yagura” or “Turret” blossoms. Originated in the Shiga Prefecture, Japan. There are a number of cultivars which have carried the name ‘Kara-nishiki’, but this early one is now unidentifiable and considered extinct.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第125页。日本关东和江户一带。花淡桃红色,有无数红色条纹和白色斑点,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽圆,略呈波浪状,花心可见筒状雄蕊,花丝白色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长楠圆形,光亮,略呈波浪状,厚质,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.147.

Kara-nishiki 唐锦(Chinese Brocade)(C. japonica)红山茶。1879,日本关东。半重瓣、淡粉底、大量放射形红色大小斑纹,花瓣约16~18枚,2~3重轮列,筒蕊、大轮、花期2~3月、树性直立、长势强。

唐锦一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.92. No.207.176.

» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.94.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..342 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.65. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.200. 江戸. []淡桃色地に紅色の吹っ掛け~小絞り、八重、蓮華咲き、筒しべ、大輪、4月、[]長楕円、中形、肉厚保、やや波曲 []立性、強い。[来歴]1829年の「本草花蒔絵」に載る。 写/野口、文/編集委員会

Photos