International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahi-nishiki

Asahi-nishiki

Last Updated:2022/10/2 9:42:16 By:Sueo Takano
1690

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-777

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Asahi-nishiki'

Chinese Name:旭锦

Japanese Name:旭錦 あさひにしき

Meaning:Dawn brocade

Synonym

Asahi Nishi  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.14. Corruption of the Japanese name Asahi-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

JCS, 1958, Nomenclature List of Higo Camellia Varieties; Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangement, p.75; Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.14, 40; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.10, colour photo, p.198, description: Flower, single Higo form, crimson markings "like sunlight on snow" on pure, white base, opening flat to 8-10 cm across, with large ring of stamens, having yellowish white filaments. Mid-season flowering. Leaves, medium size, narrowly elliptic, sparse. Originated in Kumamoto Prefec­ture, Japan. Corruption: ‘Asahi Nishi’.

» Chinese Description

旭錦あさひにしき'Asahi-nishiki'Higo),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第166页,【花】:白有红縱條紋斑、梅蕊、單瓣、中 輪、晩生。【葉】長橢圓、中型。橫張性。 1958年肥後椿協會認定。


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.19. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.247. 熊本產. [花]白地に紅色の縦絞り、一重、平開咲き、花糸淡黄色、輪芯、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1958年の肥後つばき協会発足時に認定された。写/桐野、文/大藪

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos