International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahi-zuru

Asahi-zuru

Last Updated:2021/11/20 15:19:43 By:Sueo Takano
600

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-789

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Asahi-zuru'

Chinese Name:朝日鹤

Japanese Name:朝日鹤 あさひづる

Meaning

Synonym

Ahahizuru Stone, Vi., 1983, SCCS, The Camellia Review, vol.45, No.2, p.18, as ‘Ahahi-Zuru’. Corruption for Japanese name Asahi-zuru.

Asahi-dzuru Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1937-1938, p.18.Different reading for Asahizuru.

Asahitsuru Different reading for Asahizuru.

Crane Dance at Dawn Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.136. Synonym for Asahizuru.

Xuhe (Rising Sun),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.76, No.562. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.sasanqua, Asahi-zuru.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, 1898, Chabaika Taishū; Wada, Hakoneya Nurs­eries, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.31: Red with a white base, large size, single, opens evenly, narrow petals. Early flowering. For colour photo see pl.10, p.8, Andoh, 1974, Tsubaki Nyūmon. Different readings: ‘Asahitsuru’, ‘Asahidzuru’. Originated in Kantō District, Japan. Selected and named by Jisuke Minagawa. 

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第36页。原产日本崎玉县,明治末年皆川治助从实生苗中选出,1932年公布。花白色,镶鲜红色宽边,花瓣圆形,7〜10枚,盛开后反卷呈飞舞状,花径8~10厘米,单瓣型,具浓香,花期10月中旬至12月中旬,能结实;叶长椭圆形,浓绿,先端尖,齿尖而细;树形直立,冠较开张,长势中强。

» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..247.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.291. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.321.  国立歴史民俗博物馆.  2009. 《冬の華·サザソカ p.7.  埼玉產.  [花]白地に濃紅色ぼかし、弁数の多い一重、大輪、11~12月。[葉]長楕円、小形。[樹]立性、やや弱い。[来歴]明治末に皆川治助が実生中より選出.命名、花色は支那の都に似るが、本品種は大輪で弁数は少ない。写.文/箱田

Photos