International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Utsukushi-asahi

Utsukushi-asahi

Last Updated:2019/6/13 8:56:32 By:wangzhonglang
572

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20133

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Utsukushi-asahi'

Chinese Name:美丽朝曰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Utsukushi-asaye Kramer Bros Nursery Catalogue. 1979. Corruption of the Japanese name Utsukushi-asahi.

小仙女 茶花林目录,2002-2006, p.26/28, No.605.拼音错误。

Description

» English Description

Kramer Bros Nursery Catalogue, 1979, as ‘Utsukushi-asaye’: Coral. Medium size. semi-double. Blooms mid-season. A seedling of C.japonica Dr Tinsley x C.saluenensis, originated at Kramer Bros. Nursery, Uplands, California, USA. Sport: Utsukushi-asahi Variegated. See p.188, Macoboy. 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.272.

Utsukushi-asahi 美丽朝曰(C.xwilliamsii)威廉斯茶。1979,美国加州UplandKramer兄弟种苗园。C. japonica 'Dr Tinsley' x C. saluenensis。半重瓣、红色、中轮、花期1~2月。

Utsukushi-asaye (小仙女)一茶花林目录,2002-2006, p.26/28, No.605.拼音错误。

Photos