International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Karyōbin

Karyōbin

Last Updated:2021/10/13 13:44:46 By:Sueo Takano
38

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9377

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Karyōbin'

Chinese Name:迦陵频

Japanese Name:迦陵頻 かりょうびん

Meaning:Beautiful Singing Bird

Synonym

Garyobin Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue.Different reading for Karyōbin.

Jialingpin Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.419; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.japonica Karyōbin.

Karyōbinga Miyazawa, Bungo, 1954, Kanshō Jumoku.Different reading for Karyōbin.

Karyōbinka Different reading for Karyōbin.

Karyohhin Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.97, p.35.Different reading for Karyōbin.

Karyōhin Different reading for Karyōbin.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, vol.2: Medium size, red moired white. For colour plates see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.150; Tuyama, 1968, Camellia of Japan, pl.297, p.150, descrip., p.180; Andoh, 1981, Tsub­aki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.97; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.259; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.331; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.41, description, p.208: Slow growing with small leaves, narrowly ovate-elliptic to oblong, margins serrulate. Flowers semi-double, red, (Currant Red 821/3) variously blotched white, petals nar­row, erect, slightly channelled, petaloid centre. Flowers late season. Different readings: ‘Karyōhin’, ‘Karyohhin’. Synonym: ‘Karyōbinga’. Resembles: Oimatsu, Benichidori and Kasugano. This name is an abbreviation of “Karyō-binga” from the Sanscrit “Kalavinka” the beautiful singing bird in the Buddhist ideal world. Karyōbin, sometimes called Karyōhin, Garyō-binga or Bingachō was an associate of Vishnu. A mythical creature, half bird and half woman, a winged and feathered deity, with phoenix-like tail and stork-like legs. Chinese synonym ‘Jialingpin’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.147.

Karyobin 迦陵频(Beautiful Singing Bird)(C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本江户。半重瓣、红色底、白斑、割蕊、中轮、花期1~3月、树性直立、弱。别名:Beautiful Singing Bird (春天鸟鸣)。

迦陵频一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.68, No.97.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.95.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p331.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.66. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.147. 江戸產. [花]濃紅色地に白斑が入る、長弁の八重、割りしベ、中輪、4月。[葉] 長楕円、小?中形、中折れ。[樹]立性、弱い。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る、名は仏教浄土に住む想像上の鳥「迦陵頻伽」に由来。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos