International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kate Sheppard

Kate Sheppard

Last Updated:2019/6/18 10:24:35 By:wangzhonglang
351

Id:ICR-9428

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kate Sheppard'

Chinese Name:牧羊人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

牧羊人 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.771.错误拼音。

卡特薛帕德 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, K13.错误拼音。

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1992, Issue No. 112, vol.XVII, No.4, p.47, Reg. No.305: Originated by A.P. Gamlin, Manaia, New Zealand. Plant is upright with dark green foliage, 11 cm long x 6.5 cm wide. Flower is 13 cm across x 6 cm deep, white anemone form with 25 outer petals and 70-100 petaloids intermingled with yellow stamens. Blooms early to late. Colour illustration International Camellia Journal, 1993, front cover and p.37. Named for the leading early campaigner for womens suffrage in New Zealand.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.147.

Kate Sheppard 牧羊人(C. japonica)红山茶。1992,新西兰ManaiaA.P. Gamlin培育选出。半重瓣唐子形、白色、大~巨大(13 x6cm)、外瓣约25枚、黄色雄蕊、花期12~3月、树性直立。

Kate Sheppard (牧羊人)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.771.错误拼音。

Kate Sheppard (卡特薛帕德)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, K13.错误拼音。

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos