International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ki-no-gozen

Ki-no-gozen

Last Updated:2024/5/15 15:01:09 By:wangzhonglang
1544

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9712

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ki-no-gozen'

Chinese Name:皇家风采

Japanese Name:黄の御前 きのごぜん

Meaning:Yellow Gozan

Synonym

Yellow Imperial Presence  Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.73 with colour photo; Synonym for Ki-no-gozen.

皇家风采  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.73.

Description

» English Description

JCS., Oct.1990, Japan Camellia, No.36, p.4: A seedling of C.japonica Gozen-no-yuki pollenated by C.chrysantha. Flower colour yellow, paler than C.chrysantha, but the deepest of the 4 hybrids raised by Yamaguchi. Flower size, 8-9 cm across, single, opening wide and flat. Leaves resemble C.japonica, 9 cm long x 4 cm wide. Blooms early. First flowered Dec.1989. Has proved pollen fertile. Originated by Tadao, Yam­aguchi, Tsurgi-chō, Ishigawa Prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.150.

Ki-no-gozen黄の御前(Yellow Gozan)。(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1990,日本石川县,山口湛夫(Yamaguchi Tadao)作出。C. japonica 'Gozen-no-yuki'(御前の雪)x C. chrysantha (金花茶)。初花1989年。单瓣、平开、淡黄色(比金花茶淡)、中轮(89cm)、花期12月,叶片类似山茶。 

Ki-no-gozen (皇家风采)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.73.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.72. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.290. 石川產. [花]淡黄色、一重、盃状咲き、肉厚、短い筒しベ、小輪、1~3月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]御前の雪x金花茶、山ロ湛夫の作出、1990年に命名.発表。写/鈴木幸、文/山ロ湛

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Japan

Photos