International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ki-no-senritsu

Ki-no-senritsu

Last Updated:2022/8/17 14:40:51 By:wangzhonglang
2152

Id:ICR-9723

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ki-no-senritsu'

Chinese Name:黄的旋律

Japanese Name:黄の旋律

Meaning:Yellow's Melody

Synonym

Yellow Melody  Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.75 with colour photo; Synonym for Ki-no-senritsu.

黄的旋律  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.46, No.577.

Description

» English Description

From Ishikawa Pref, Japan Camellia No.56, May 1998. An interspecific hybrid between C.nitidissima and Hakuhō. Light yellow, open peony informal, medium, blooming in mid-season. Leaves medium, japonica-like. Originated by Tadao Yamaguchi and released in 1998.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.151.

黄の旋律(Yellow's Melody) (C. hybrid)山茶杂交种 。1997,曰本石川县。山 ロ 湛夫(Yamaguchi Tadao) C. nitidissima (金花茶)x Kiho (黄凤)。 半重 办唐子形、淡黄色、中轮(9 x 4cm)、花期23月、抗寒性差。

黄的旋律一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.46, No.577.


Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos