International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Senritsu-ko

Senritsu-ko

Last Updated:2022/9/17 8:59:37 By:wangzhonglang
1203

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17308

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2009

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Senritsu-ko'

Chinese Name:新世纪

Japanese Name:新世紀 しんせいき

Meaning

Synonym

Sinnseiki Sinnseik (New Century)。(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.47, No.595.

新世纪 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.247.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Sept. 2009, p.17 with colour photo; A back-cross of Hahuko on C.nitidissima. Light yellow, small to medium, formal to rose form double with peach pink petal edges.. Moderately fast, open, upright growth. Flowers mid-season. SCCS, Supplementary List 2011. Breeding is given as Kiho x C.nitidissima.

» Chinese Description

新世紀,しんせいき,'Senritsu-ko'C. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第183页,種間雜交 【花】:淡黃、緣泛红,重瓣、中輪、早花。【葉】橢圓形、中型。立性。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.247. Sinnseiki新世纪(New Century)。(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.47, No.595. Ki-no-senritsu (黄の旋律)的枝变种。完全〜宝珠、淡黄色、花瓣边缘泛淡红色、中轮(8~9cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。此品种的花苞刚展开时呈淡红色可以很清楚的与母种区别。花名:'新世纪'可能起源于日本新泻县阿贺野市的'椿华园’,确实的育种资料与出处不明;在日本另外有一个品种名'旋律红'Senritsu-ko),与此品种应该是相同的品种。

Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos