International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kimigayo

Kimigayo

Last Updated:2022/8/17 14:27:08 By:wangzhonglang
744

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9656

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kimigayo'

Chinese Name:君代

Japanese Name:君ヶ代(関東) きみがよ(かんとう)

Meaning:Japanese National Anthem

Synonym

君が代  杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.73, No.150.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, in the peony form flower section as large size, white. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Large, white, peony form. For colour photos see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.64; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.39, p.20, descript. p.146; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1973, pl.244, p.115; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.88; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.43, description, p.210: A bush camellia cultivar of stout growth with white, semi­double flowers to rose form to open peony form. Leaves ovate-elliptic, a little undulate, short acuminate apex, shallowly serrate, dark green. Flowers broadly cup-shaped, petals broad, becoming smaller and white shaded yellow to the centre. Stamens few and irregular. Mid-sea­son blooming. Resembles Hakubotan and Ama-no-gawa. There are two strains of this name in Kantō area, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.150.

Kimigayo 君が代(Japanese National Anthem)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本江户。半重瓣(碗形)玫瑰牡丹、白色、大轮、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。类似品种:Hakubotan (白牡丹)、Ama-no-gawa (天の川)。

君が代一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.73, No.150.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.327 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .214.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.102.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.74. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.37. 江戸產. [花]白、重ねの薄い八重、抱え咲き、大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形、肉厚、やや波曲。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos