International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kingyo-tsubaki

Kingyo-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/8/17 14:31:18 By:wangzhonglang
1015

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9691

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kingyo-tsubaki'

Chinese Name:锦鱼叶椿

Japanese Name:錦魚葉椿 きんぎょばつばき

Meaning:Goldfish Camellia

Synonym

Apuaeformis Verschaffelt, 1865, Expositor Bruxelles. Orthographic error for ‘Apucaeformis’, syn­onym for Kingyo-tsubaki.

Apucaeformis Verschaffelt, 1865, Expositor Bruxelles. Annonymous, 1866, Gardeners’ Chronicle, (26):51-52 as ‘Apuaeformis’. Synonym for Kingyo-Tsubaki.

Apucoeformis Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1874, p.19. Orthographic error for ‘Apucaeformis’, Synonym for Kingyo-Tsubaki.

Apuseformis Gadeceau, 1908, Revue Horticole, p.61-64. Orthographic error for ‘Apucaeformis’, Synonym for Kingyo-Tsubaki

Aquifolium Useful Plants of Japan, 1895, colour plate. Synonym for Kingyo-tsubaki.

25 show +

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō: Leaves divided to three at the apices, like the tail of a goldfish. (see Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, 1964, No.5, p.81). Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Rose red, single. This Camellia has leaves with multi-apices, giving the appearance of a goldfish tail. ‘Kingyoba’, (Goldfish Leaved) and ‘Kingyoba-tsubaki’ (Goldfish leaved Camellia) are synonyms that are used in Japan. For colour plates see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.215; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.108 as ‘Kingyoba’; Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.118; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.438 and Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.105 as ‘Kingyoba-tsubaki’; Yoyoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.143, as ‘Kingyoba-tsubaki’: It is a light red (Spinel pink 0625/1) flowered, single cultivar, of 7 petals and a substantial, central stamen column with pale yellow anthers, and with leaves having 3-5 apices. Leaves are a strong, glossy green, oblong, midrib divided towards the apex. The flower opens wide, with some apical recurving of petals. As the variety sets seed which produce a proportion of plants with leaves having multi-apices, there are a number of seedlings growing under one or other of its many synonyms. Western synonyms include: ‘Kalanchoe’, ‘Apucaeformis’, ‘Trifida’, ‘Fish­tail’, ‘Basedon’, ‘Kingyo-tsubaki’(Australia) Quercifolia’. The Chinese name is ‘Lieye Chahua’. In the USA the semi-double cultivar Mermaid has erroneously usurped the name of the single form. See description in SCCS, Camellia Nomenclature, 1981, p.89. Corruption of the Japanese name:, ‘Kingyo Toubaki’, ‘Kinyo-tsubaki’, ‘Kiugyo-subaki’, ‘Kino-tsubaki’. In Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū, there are 4 kinds of fishtail camellias listed. These are: Eiji-­kingyo-kifu, Kitazawa-kingyo, Kubota-de-kingyo-aochafu and Kyūbei-sarasa- kingyo. Chinese synonym ‘Jinyuye Chun’. Note by Armando de Castro Oliveira: From Austrian publication  Wiener Illusttrirte Garten-Zeitunga,1886, abril, von Fernsee, Heinrich Ritter Warwa; Fr. Abel & Eilfter Jahrgang,p.162-163, we learn that Kyngio-tsubaki entered Europe in January 1894, imported from Japan by the German physician and naturalist Philipp Franz von Siebold.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第128页。日本东京和江户。本品种实际上有3个类型:窄叶红花、宽叶白花和宽叶粉花,这里介绍的是第三种类型。花粉红色至红色,单瓣型,小到中型花,花瓣7枚,先端尖,边缘偶有细齿,瓣面可见深粉红色脉纹,花心有黄色雄蕊,花丝白色,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,先端鱼尾状,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.150. Kingyo-tsubaki 锦鱼椿(Goldfish Camellia)(C. japonica)红山茶。1789,日本。单瓣、喇叭形、花瓣7枚、玫瑰红、小轮(5 x 4cm)、筒蕊、叶片尾端35分叉、像金鱼尾、长势强。同种异名:ApucaeformisFishtailKalanchoeKingyo-tsubaki(Australia)Kingyoba-tsubaki (锦鱼叶椿)Lieye Chahua (鲤叶茶花)、QuercifoliaTrifida 。金鱼椿一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.68, No.79. 红金鱼椿一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.71, No.85.84.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.357. 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.214. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.105.   淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..143 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.78. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.225. 江戸. []桃紅色、一重、筒~平開咲き、筒しべ、中輪、3~4月。[]錦魚葉、中形 []立性、[来歴]1789年の「諸色花形帳」に載り、1827年「草木奇品家雅見」には数種の錦魚葉の記載がある。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size5-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos