International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kitty Ellis

Kitty Ellis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
586

Id:ICR-9808

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kitty Ellis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Dan Ellis Variegated Gentry, 1975, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol. 30, No.4 as ‘Dr Dan Ellis Var.’. Synonym for Kitty Ellis.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1973, p.192, Reg. No.1259: A sport of Dr Dan Ellis first observed in 1970. Plant growth is spreading, dense and medium with light green leaves 10 cm x 4 cm. The peony form bloom is white and marbled deep pink, 11 cm across x 5 cm deep with 35 petals. Anthers are yellow and filaments white. Outer petals curve outwards, oth­ers crinkle, curl and rabbit ear and intersperse with the stamens.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos