International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lactea Casoretti

Lactea Casoretti Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
847

Id:ICR-10436

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lactea Casoretti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lactea di Casoretti  Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic variant for Lactea Casoretti.

Lattea di Casoretti  Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic error for Lactea Casoretti.

Description

» English Description

Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1853. No description. Originated in Italy by Casoretti. Orthographic errors: ‘Lattea di Casoretti’, ‘Lactea di Casoretti’. (Believed extinct. )

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos