International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Allingham

Lady Allingham

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
489

Id:ICR-10447

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Allingham'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Allington Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Lady Allingham.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Red and white. Medium large, peony form. Loose, upright growth. Originated in the USA at the Flowerwood Nursery, Mobile, Alabama. Orthographic error: ‘Lady Allington’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos