International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Parker

Lady Parker

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
170

Id:ICR-10539

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1866

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Parker'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Barker Eastwoodhill Arboretum, 1982, A List of Trees, Shrubs and climbers, p.4. Orthographic error for Lady Parker.

Description

» English Description

Guilfoyle Nursery Catalogue, 1866: Fine rose, cupped. Perfect shape. This is believed to be a Camden Park seedling raised by Macarthur as Lady Parker was a daughter of John Macarthur. Orthographic error: ‘Lady Barker’. Originated in Australia.
Photos