International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Laura E. Greggs

Laura E. Greggs

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:23:39 By:wangzhonglang
382

Id:ICR-10641

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Laura E. Greggs'

Chinese Name:罗拉克丽华

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Laura Greggs  ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.13. Valdosta Camellia Scions. Abbreviation for Laura E. Greggs.

罗拉衣葛蕾丝  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L11.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.169, Reg. No.1624: A large size, light pink, striped, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling, flowering early to mid-season. Origi­nated by Paul Gilley, Grandridge, Florida, USA. The 15 year old seedling first bloomed 1979. Average flower size, 11 cm across with 50 petals. Plant growth is upright, average, medium in rate, with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 3.8 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.160. Laura E. Greggs 罗拉克丽华(C.japonica)红山茶。1980,美国佛罗里达州 GrandridgePaul Gilley培育选出。15年自然实生苗,初花1979年。完全形、淡粉底、深粉条、大轮(11cm)、花瓣约50枚、花期122月、树性直立、长势中等。

Laura E. Greggs (罗拉克丽华)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.96.

Laura E. Greggs (罗拉衣葛蕾丝)—新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L11.

Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos