International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Le Lys

Le Lys

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
379

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10708

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1914

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Le Lys'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bisschop Middleton Nursery Catalogue, 1957. Abbreviation for Madame Victorde Bisschop.

Le Leys RHS., 1959, Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.13, p.126. Orthographic error for Le Lys, synonym ‘Madame Victorde Bisschop’.

Mad. V.de Bisschop Carter’s Tested Seed Catalogue, 1957. Abbreviation for ‘Madame Victorde Bisschop’, synonym for Le Lys.

Madam Victor de Bishop Haskins Nursery Main Catalogue, 1954, p.4. Orthographic error for ‘Madame Victorde Bisschop’, synonym for Le Lys.

Madame Victor de Bischop The Fairlight Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1983. Orthographic variant for ‘Madame Victorde Bisschop’, synonym for Le Lys.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Bahuaud-Litou Catalogue, 1914-1920: Medium size, white, rose form double, 4-5 rows of imbricated petals. Centre a few abortive stamens. Originated in Belgium by Victor de Bisschop.. Onillon, Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1937, p.2: Single, pure white. Synonyms: ‘Madame Victor de Biss­chop Alba’, ‘Madame Victor de Bisschop’, ‘Mrs Victor Bisschop’, ‘The Lily’, ‘Victor de Biss­chop’. Orthographic error: ‘Le Leys’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos