International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lemon Drop

Lemon Drop

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:46:15 By:wangzhonglang
505

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10760

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lemon Drop'

Chinese Name:柠檬

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ningmengtang Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.402, p.80. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Lemon Drop.

柠檬 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.l. No.3.

柠檬糖 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.551.

掉落的柠檬 新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.28, L10.

Description

» English Description

Donnan, 1981, American Camellia Yearbook, p.82: Miniature formal double with a faint lemon colour on the petals and a deeper lemon cast to the bud centre. American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.174, Reg. No.1785: A miniature to small white with a lemon centre, anemone form, originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 7 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Average size 5.5 cm across. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves. See colour photo, front cover, SCCS, 1981, The Camellia Review, vol.43, No.2.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.162. Lemon Drop 柠檬(C. japonica)红山茶。1981,美国加州 Altadena, Nuccio 种苗园。7年自然实生苗,初花1976年。完全〜唐子形、白色底、淡黄色花心、迷你(5.5cm)、花期1~2月、 树性直立、浓密、长势中等。Lemon Drop (柠檬)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.l. No.3. Lemon Drop (柠檬糖)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.551. Lemon Drop (掉落的柠檬)一新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.28, L10.


Flower

Flower Size5.5-6 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos