International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Snow Drop

Snow Drop

Last Updated:2022/8/26 9:04:35 By:wangzhonglang
414

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18198

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Snow Drop'

Chinese Name:雪融

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Snowdrop New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XIV, No.2, p.21. Orthographic variant for Snow Drop.

Xuerong Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p425; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.pitardii x C.fraterna hybrid Snow Drop.

白雪飘飘 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.791.

雪融 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.311.

雪花 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.83.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1979, Camellia News, No.72, p.26, Reg. No.218: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. C.pitardii var. pitardii x C.fraterna seedling that first flowered 1975. The upright, open plant has dark green, 7 cm x 4 cm leaves. Flowers are miniature, single, white with pink edged petals, golden stamens. Flowers early to late at each leaf axil. See colour photo, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol..XIV, No.3, 1985, p.21. Orthographic variant: ‘Snowdrop’. Chinese synonym ‘Xuerong’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第311页。澳大利亚E.R.Sebire先生培育,系西南红山茶(C.pitardii)与毛花连蕊茶(C.fraterna)之间的杂交种。花淡粉红色,瓣缘粉色较深,单瓣型,微型花,花瓣5〜6枚,长圆形,大小不一,排列松散,雄蕊近离生,花药橘红色,花朵极稠密。叶片灰绿色,椭圆形,较小,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.249.

Snow Drop 白雪飘飘(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种1979,澳大利亚VictoriaWandin NorthE.R. Sebire培育选出。C. pitardii var. pitardii (西南山茶)x C. fraterna (毛花连蕊茶)。初花1975年。单瓣、白色底、粉雾边、迷你(3cm)、花期123月、树性直立、蓬松、多花性。

Snow Drop (白雪飘飘)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.791.

Snow Drop (雪融)_高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.311.

Snow Drop (雪花)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.83.


Flower

Flower Size3-6 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Australia

Photos