International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Snow Drop Cascade

Snow Drop Cascade

Last Updated:2022/8/26 9:03:17 By:wangzhonglang
399

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18199

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered2007

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Snow Drop Cascade'

Chinese Name:雪海漆布

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

雪海瀑布 茶花林目录,1992-2006,, p.24/28, No.598.

垂枝雪花 沈荫椿,2009,茶花,p.24.(彩图).

Description

» English Description

Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 2007, p.28; A seedling of Snow Drop, raised by Steve Campbell, Australia. White shading to pink at outer edges. Miniature to small, single to semidouble. Spreading growth. Flowers early to mid-season.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.248.

Snow Drop Cascade 雪海漆布(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1980,澳大利亚,Steve CampbellSnow Drop,自然实生种。单瓣~半重瓣、白色、泛淡粉红色调、偶有暗红色条纹、极小轮 (3.5cm)、花期12~2月、树性横张、垂枝性。

Snow Drop Cascade (雪海瀑布)一茶花林目录,1992-2006,, p.24/28, No.598.

Snow Drop Cascade (垂枝雪花)一沈荫椿,2009,茶花,p.24.(彩图).


Flower

Flower Size3.5-6 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos