International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wirlinga Cascade

Wirlinga Cascade

Last Updated:2022/8/29 11:09:39 By:wangzhonglang
797

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20906

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Wirlinga Cascade'

Chinese Name:串花瀑布

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

串花瀑布 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.77.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1987, Camellia News, No.103, p.22, Reg. No.350 with colour photo on rear cover: Originated by T.J. Savige, Wirlinga, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling of Wirlinga Belle that first flowered 1978. A pink 6 petalled, single flower, 4.5 cm across x 2.5cm deep. Colour RHS.CC.35B-C shading to 55C-D at base. Tall, upright, open plant with long pendulous branches and vigorous growth. Leaves vary from round ovate to ovate, apex blunt acute to long caudate, matt green surface, coarse serrations, 6 cm long x 3 cm wide. Flowers down the stem in leaf axils as well as apical. A cluster flowering hybrid with up to 9 buds per terminal. Flowers fall complete. See colour photo facing p.48, International Camellia Journal, No.20, Oct. 1988.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.283. Wirlinga Cascade 串花瀑布(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1987,澳大利亚NSWWirlingaT. J. Savige培育选出。Wirlinga Belle(威林格美女)自然实生种。初花1978年。单瓣、杯形、花瓣6枚、浅粉红〜深粉红色、基部颜色较淡、筒状蕊、金黄色花药、白色花丝、花柱突出、 迷你~小轮(3.54.5x22.5cm)、多花、花期12月、树性直立〜横张、垂枝性、长势强、多花性。 Wirlinga Cascade (串花瀑布)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.77.

串花瀑布Wirlinga CascadeC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第243页,淡粉、單瓣、迷你~小輪、中花,1987年澳洲發表。


Flower

Flower Size3.5-4.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos