International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wirlinga Belle

Wirlinga Belle

Last Updated:2022/8/29 11:04:19 By:wangzhonglang
599

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20903

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Wirlinga Belle'

Chinese Name:星光

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

星光 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.230.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1973, Camellia News, No.51, p.36, Reg. No.156: Originated by T.J.Savige, Wirlinga, N.S.W., Australia. A seedling from C.rosiflora x C.x williamsii. First bloomed 1971. The soft pink, 4.6 cm, single flower blooms early to mid-season. It has a spreading to open habit of growth with flowers that fall easily. The mid-green 7 cm x 3.2cm leaves are narrowly obovate, apex acuminate, finely serrulate.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.282.

Wirlinga Belle 星光(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1973,澳大利亚N.S.W., Wirlinga,T.J.Savige培育选出。初花1971年。C. rosiflora x C.x Williamsii。单瓣、柔粉、迷你(4.6cm)、花期122月、树性横张、蓬松。花名:威林格美女。

Wirlinga Belle (星光)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.230.

Flower

Flower Size4.6-6 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos