International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wirlinga Gem

Wirlinga Gem

Last Updated:2022/8/29 11:10:46 By:wangzhonglang
503

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20908

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Wirlinga Gem'

Chinese Name:珊瑚海

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

珊瑚海 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.231.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1981, Camellia News, No.79, p.28, Reg. No.268: Originated by T.J. Savige, Wirlinga, N.S.W., Australia. A seedling from C.hybrid Tiny Princess x C.rosiflora that first flowered 1976. The plant has a dense spreading to pendulous habit with variable leaves, 5 cm x 2.5 cm, elliptic-ovate, apices cuspidate, bases obtuse, mid-green. The 4 cm flow­ers are the palest pink, deepening at petal edge (RHS.CC.52D), 12-15 stamens, 10 mm long, filaments white, anthers pale yellow, 8-9 petals. Flowers profusely in leaf axils. Early blooming.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.283.

Wirlinga Gem 珊瑚海(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1981,澳大利亚NSWWirlingaT. J. SavigeC. hybrid 'Tiny Princess'(小公主)x C. oleifera (油茶)。初花1976年。单瓣、极淡粉、瓣缘颜色较浓、花瓣89枚、迷你(4cm)、花期12月、树性横张、垂枝性、多花。花名:威林格宝石。

Wirlinga Gem (珊瑚海)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.231.

Flower

Flower Size4-6 cm

Blooming Season12-12 Month Australia

Photos