International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wirlinga Princess

Wirlinga Princess

Last Updated:2022/8/29 11:11:40 By:wangzhonglang
573

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20911

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Wirlinga Princess'

Chinese Name:澳洲公主

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

雪花片片 茶花林目录,2006, p.28/28, No.232.

澳洲公主 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.322.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66, p.28, Reg. No.204: Originated by T.J. Savige, Wirlinga, Australia from a seedling of Tiny Princess x C. rosiflora that first bloomed 1975. It has an open, spreading growth habit and produces single to semi-double flowers in mid-season, 4-5 cm across, with 9 crinkled petals with pale pink edges fading to white in the centre with deeper pink on reverse. There are some petaloids and white filaments. The pale to mid-green, 5 cm x 2.5 cm leaves, have acuminate apex, obtuse base and dentate margins. See colour photo front cover, 1988, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XV, No.7. Chinese synonym ‘Aozhou Gongzhou’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第322页。澳大利亚Thomas.J.Savige先生培育,系杂交种‘小公主’(Tiny Princess)品种与玫瑰连蕊茶(C.rosaeflora)之间的杂交种。花白色,花瓣边缘和花瓣背面为粉红色,单瓣型至半重瓣型,微型花,花瓣9枚,阔倒卵圆形,排列松散,瓣面略皱褶,花心可见雄蕊,花丝白色,花药金黄色,花朵极稠密。叶片灰绿色,阔椭圆形,较小,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.283.

Wirlinga Princess 雪花片片(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1977,澳大利亚NSWWirlingaT. J. Savige培育选出。C. hybrid 'Tiny Princess'(小公主)x C. oleifera (油茶)。初花1975年。单瓣半重瓣、淡粉、花底白、瓣背面粉红、迷你(45cm)、花期12月、树性横张、蓬松。花名: 威林格公主。

Wirlinga Princess (雪花片片)一茶花林目录,2006, p.28/28, No.232.

Wirlinga Princess (澳洲公主)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.322.

Flower

Flower Size4-5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos