International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Libri

Libri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
425

Id:ICR-10865

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Libri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Libra  von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundelhren der Cultur von Camellien..., p.45. Orthographic variant for Libri.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1853­-1854. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.41: Bright red, unicolour, centre convex, composed of small petals. Figured and described in Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Icono­graphie, Book IV, pl.III: Received from Mr Charles Luzzatti, Florence, Italy. The blossoms of largest size (11 cm across) are composed of numerous, rounded or ovate petals, entire or emarginate, and regularly imbricated. The ground colouring is pink with a violet tint towards the petal margins, with a veining of the same colour. Orthographic variant: ‘Libra’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos