International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lieutenant William Hearn

Lieutenant William Hearn

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
580

Id:ICR-10875

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lieutenant William Hearn'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lieut. William Hearn  SCCS.,1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Abbreviation for Lieutenant William Hearn.

Lt. William Hearn  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Abbreviation for Lieutenant William Hearn.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Lieut. William Hearn’: Strawberry red shaded lighter in centre. Large semi-double to peony form. Medium, open, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Hearn. Abbreviations: ‘Lt. William Hearn’, ‘Lieut. William Hearn’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos