International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars William Bartlett

William Bartlett

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:34:27 By:wangzhonglang
701

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20774

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'William Bartlett'

Chinese Name:明镜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

William Barett Dorset Hardy Plants Catalogue, 1985-1986. Orthographic error for William Bartlett.

明镜 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.103.

威廉•巴特利特 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.186.图片错误。

Description

» English Description

ANZCRS., 1958, Camellia Annual, No.5, p.30, Reg. No.34: Originated by William Bartlett, Beecroft, N.S.W., Australia from under a plant of ‘Mrs Scottowe’. A formal double, pale pink, profusely flaked and dotted with deeper pink. A few short stripes on the tips of some petals; 6-7 rows of outer petals with a bud centre. The colour deepens with age. Diameter 9-11 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.280. William Bartlett 明镜(C.japonica)红山茶。1958,澳大利亚NSWBeecroft,William Bartlett。 完全形、淡粉底、6~7重轮列、多量深粉红色斑纹、少量红条纹、中〜大轮(9~11cm)。 William Bartlett (明镜)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.103. William Bartlett (威廉•巴特利特)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.186.图片错误。

威廉.巴特利特William BartlettC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第243页,粉、红條紋斑、完全重瓣、中~大輪、中花,1958年澳洲發表。


Flower

Flower Size9-11 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos