International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars William Honey

William Honey

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:44:09 By:wangzhonglang
547

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20790

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'William Honey'

Chinese Name:威廉宝贝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

威廉宝贝 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.69, W14.

Description

» English Description

ANZCRS., 1955, Camellia Annual, No.2, p.5, Reg. No.2: Plant of unknown origin from the Melbourne Botanic Gardens, Victoria, Australia. Bushy, slightly pen­dulous habit. Flower incomplete double with large, upright petaloids, taller than the stamens which are in bunches amidst the petals. Diameter 8-10 cm. Colour white with carmine stripes, RHS.CC.21/1. Very prolific. Blooms early. Bears a carmine sport, William Honey Rosea. See colour photo: p.22, ACRS. 1977, Camellia News, p.66.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.280. William Honey威廉宝贝(C. japonica)红山茶。1955,澳大利亚,Melbourne植物园。来历不明种。半重瓣~松牡丹、白色底、洋红条纹、中轮(8~10x4~6cm)、同株也开纯洋红色花、花期1~3月、灌木丛状生长、垂枝性、长势中等。突变种:William Honey Rosea。 William Honey (威廉宝贝)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.69, W14.

威廉宝贝William HoneyC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第243页,白、红條紋斑、牡丹型、中輪、中花,1955年澳洲發表。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos