International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars William Bull

William Bull

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:36:15 By:wangzhonglang
702

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20777

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1878

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'William Bull'

Chinese Name:威廉教皇

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wm. Bull Nairn & Sons Nursery Catalogue, 1906. Abbreviation for William Bull.

威廉教皇 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.1160.

Description

» English Description

Shepherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1878: Deep rose pink, shading lighter to the centre. Medium size, formal double. Flowers mid-season. Originated in Australia. Sports: Wrightii, Kayel. In New Zealand it was erroneously listed as synonymous with ‘Mrs Harriet Beecher Sheather’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.280.

William Bull威廉教皇(C. japonica)红山茶。1878,澳大利亚。完全形、深粉红色、花底颜色较淡、中轮。突变种:WrightiiKayel

William Bull (威廉教皇)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.1160.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos