International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Bo Peep

Little Bo Peep

Last Updated:2019/5/21 8:38:00 By:wangzhonglang
361

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10999

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Bo Peep'

Chinese Name:莺声燕语

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

莺声燕语 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L17.

立特布派普 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L13.

吉普车 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.1081.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, pp.174, 175, Reg. No.1784 with colour photo facing p.76: A medium, pale pink, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling that blooms mid-season. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Their #7754. The 7 year old seedling first bloomed in 1976. Average flower size, 7 cm across. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid in rate with light green leaves.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.164.

Little Bo Peep 莺声燕语(C. japonica)红山茶。1982,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。 C.hybrid自然实生种。7年实生苗、初花1976年。完全形、淡粉、小轮(6~7x4cm)、花 期1~2月、树性直立~横张、长势强。花名:小波比(美国童话故事人物)。

Little Bo Peep (莺声燕语)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L17.

Little Bo Peep (立特布派普)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L13.

Little Bo Peep (吉普车)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.1081.


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos