International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lord Cromwell

Lord Cromwell Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
458

Id:ICR-11095

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lord Cromwell'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lord Cromwel Trillon, 1843, Catalogue, p.6. Orthographic error for Lord Cromwell.

Description

» English Description

Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.6 as ‘Lord Cromwel’. No description. Originated in England. (Believed extinct.)(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos