International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lord Russell

Lord Russell Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
291

Id:ICR-11103

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lord Russell'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lord John Russell Wyatt Nursery Catalogue, 1873. Synonym for Lord Russell.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12 as ‘Lord Rus­sel’. No description. Originated in England. (Believed extinct.)(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos