International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lord Brougham

Lord Brougham Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
471

Id:ICR-11094

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lord Brougham'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lord Brougam Trillon, 1842, Catalogue p.6. Orthographic error for Lord Brougham.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.17. No description. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Lord Brougam’. (Believed extinct.)(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos