International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Brougham

Lady Brougham

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
158

Id:ICR-10458

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Brougham'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Bourgham Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.20. Orthographic error for Lady Brougham.

Lady Brougham Alba Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie index with reference to pl.224, Synonym for Lady Brougham.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.3. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Icono­graphie, pl.295: The flower is 10-11 cm across, full, regular, formal double of pure white, petals round, cup-shaped, nearly entire, 5-6 rows, imbricated. There are in commerce two camelias Lady Brougham, one has a red flower, similar to C. ‘China Tat’ (Carminea) but this one in question has white flowers. Synonym: ‘Lady Brougham Alba’. Orthographic errors: ‘Lady Brougman’, ‘Lady Bourgham’
Photos