International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Louisa Appellius

Louisa Appellius Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
333

Id:ICR-11128

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Louisa Appellius'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Louise Apellius  Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogo No.29, 1895. Ortho­graphic variant for Louisa Appellius.

Luisa Appellius  Linden Nursery Catalogue, 1875. Orthographic error for Louisa Appellius.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.71. No description. Originated in Italy by Schmitz. (Believed extinct.) Orthographic errors: ‘Louise Apellius’, ‘Luisa Appellius’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos