International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Louisa Bartolini

Louisa Bartolini

Last Updated:2023/4/13 15:09:10 By:Armando de Castro Oliveira
571

Type Image

Chosen by Oliveira

Id:ICR-11129

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Louisa Bartolini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Louisa Bartalina  Nutini Catalogue, 1869-1870. Orthographic error for Louisa Bartolini.

Louisa Bertolini  Henderson’s Nursery Catalogue, 1867, p.33. Orthographic error for Louisa Bar­tolini.

Louise Bartolini  J. Smith & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1883. Orthographic variant for Louisa Bar­tolini.

Luisa Bartolini  Linden Nursery Cataloge, 1873, p.38. Orthographic variant for Louisa Bartolini.

Luisa Bartoloni  van Houtte Catalogue, 1874-1875, 157-EE:41. Orthographic error for Louisa Bar­tolini.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.71 as ‘Louisa Bartalini’: Flesh white with stripes and lines of carmine rose. Imbricated. Originated in Italy by Santarelli. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Louisa Bertolini’, ‘Louisa Bartalina’, ‘Louiza Bartolini’, ‘Luisa Bartolini’, ‘Louise Bartolini’, ‘Luise Bartolini’, ‘Contesse Bertolini’, ‘Louisa Bartalini’, ‘Luiza Bartolini’.

André, Edmond (1870), L’Illustration Horticole, 1870, Vol.17,p.162. This superb cultivar is due to the seedlings of an Italian amateur.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos