International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Luana's Angel

Luana's Angel

Last Updated:2019/5/3 21:03:03 By:wangzhonglang
630

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11181

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Luana's Angel'

Chinese Name:天使

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tianshi  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.567, p.70. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.japonica Luana’s Angel.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1980, Camellia News, No.74, p.25, Reg. No.253: Originated by Mr & Mrs F.N. Spencer, Cheltenham, Victoria, Australia. A seedling of C.japonica Angel, that first bloomed 1970. An upright, dense plant with dark green, ovate leaves 8 cm long x 5 cm wide. Flowers to 10 cm across, pale pink outer petals, surrounding a high, full centre of medium pink petaloids and pale pink filaments. Blooms late.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos