International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucille Flanagan

Lucille Flanagan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
302

Id:ICR-11198

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lucille Flanagan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lucille Flannagan American Camellia Yearbook, 1949 index p.248. Orthographic error for Lucille Flanagan.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.30: Red. Very large, semi­double with trumpet form petaloids. Mid-season flowering. Fendig, 1952, American Camellia Catalogue: A large, dark strawberry red, incomplete double, 11-13 cm across x 3.8 cm deep. The petaloids replacing stamens, form a trumpet, not unlike a daffodil. Filaments pink, anthers brownish yellow, petals stand apart veined dark red. Leaves dark green, lanceolate, 8 cm x 3.2 cm. Tip slim, twists and curls, averages 15 serrations to inch, texture stiff, bends upward from the centre vein. Vigorous and extremely hardy. Originated by Mrs A.J. Tennant, Houston, Texas, USA as a seedling of ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi) For black and white photo see p.210, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Orthographic error: ‘Lucille Flannagan’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos