International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Lucille

Lady Lucille

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
292

Id:ICR-10518

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Lucille'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Lucile Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Lady Lucille.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1947-1948, p.28: Semi-double, fluffy white. Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, pp.188, 191, black & white photo: Medium to large, 11 cm across x 5.5 cm deep, white, varying in form from semi-double to incomplete, peony form. Petals are thick, creamy white, up to 30 segments. Centre consists of a cluster of loosely arranged stamens with creamy white filaments and dark, golden anthers. Leaves oblong-lanceolate, slightly cupped, raised venation, 10 cm x 4 cm, dull, dark green, road, shallow serrations. Originated by Mr & Mrs Madsen, Ocean Springs, Mississippi, USA from seed of unknown parents. Orthographic error: ‘Lady Lucile’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos