International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucky Star

Lucky Star

Last Updated:2022/8/18 12:11:40 By:wangzhonglang
698

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11208

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Lucky Star'

Chinese Name:幸运之星

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xingyun Zhi Xing Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.416; Chinese synonym for the USA C.x williamsii Lucky Star.

幸运之星 茶花林目录,2006, p. 16/28, No.588.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1995, Issue No.125, vol.XIX, No.2, p.16 with colour photo: Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA as a cross of C.saluenensis x C.japonica #9156. Semi-double with long, folded petals, light pink, shaded deeper pink on petal edges. Mid-season to late blooming. Chinese synonym ‘Xingyun Zhi Xing’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第301页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系怒江红山茶与该圃的红山茶#9156杂交而得。花淡粉红色,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣长圆形,沟槽状,边缘波浪形,排列松散,呈五角星状,瓣面可见红色脉纹,花心有少量黄色雄蕊,花朵极稠密。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形,中部略弯,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.168.

Lucky Star 幸运之星(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1995,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。C. saluenensis x C. hybrid N#9156(纽西欧未命名)。半重瓣、大型续折瓣、淡粉底、深粉边、大轮(12.5cm)、花期13月。

Lucky Star (幸运之星)一茶花林目录,2006, p. 16/28, No.588.


Flower

Flower Size12.5-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos