International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Antarctic Star

Antarctic Star

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
397

Id:ICR-578

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Antarctic Star'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anaric Star SCCS, 1984, Camellia Nomenclature, p.14. Orthographic error for Antarctic Star.

Nanjixing Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5th August 1992. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.japonica Antarctic Star.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1981, vol.XII, No.2, p.7, Reg. No.166: A chance seedling of C.japonica originated by Mr & Mrs W.H. Peters, Tauranga, New Zealand. First flowered 1978. Growth habit is average with dark green 12 cm x 5 cm leaves. The anemone form flower, 10 cm across by 3 cm deep, has 9-12 petals and an average of 100 petaloids and is white with yellow anthers and creamy white filaments. It shows very few stamens and flowers Mid-season to late. Orthographic error: ‘Anaric Star’.
Photos