International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Margherita Serra

Marchesa Margherita Serra

Last Updated:2022/8/18 14:54:32 By:wangzhonglang
988

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11666

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Margherita Serra'

Chinese Name:玛莉塔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Malita  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the Italy C.japonica Marchesa Margherita Serra.

Marchesa M. Serra  Torsanlorenzo Catalogue, 1984-1985. Abbreviation for Marchesa Margherita Serra.

马奇曼特希拉  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M63.

玛莉塔  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种......, p.146.

玛格丽特赛拉女爵  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第222页。

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1879, R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino, 4:99-102: Large flower. Perfectly imbricated, purplish red. Originated in Italy by Franchetti. Abbreviation: ‘Marchesa M. Serra’. Chinese synonym ‘Malita’.

» Chinese Description

瑪格麗特.賽拉女爵Marchesa Margherita SerraC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第222页,红、完全重瓣型、大輪、中花,1879年義大利發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第146页。意大利Lake Maggiore地区。花红色泛紫色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,中至巨型花,外轮花瓣覆瓦状排列,内轮花瓣不规则,偶尔可见金黄色雄蕊夹杂在花瓣之间。叶片浓绿色,光亮,阔卵圆形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.172. Marchesa Margherita Serra 马奇曼特希拉(C.japonica)红山茶。1879,意大利,Franchetti培育选出。完全形、深红色、紫色调、大轮(10x3.5cm)。缩写名:Marchesa M. Serra。花名:人名(玛奇莎•玛格丽特•赛拉)。Marchesa Margherita Serra (马奇曼特希拉)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M63. Marchesa Margherita Serra (玛莉塔)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种......, p.146.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month Italy

Photos