International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Margherita Belluomini

Margherita Belluomini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
543

Id:ICR-11758

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1881

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Margherita Belluomini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Margherita Begliuomini Mercatelli Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic error for Margherita Belluomini.

Margherita Belluomin Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p. 149. Orthographic error for Margherita Belluomini.

Marguerite Bellomine Platt, 1961, RHS., The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.15, p.107. Orthographic error for Margherita Belluomini.

Description

» English Description

Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.28: Uniform rose of great effect. Semidouble, 12.5 cm across. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Margherita Bellomine’, ‘Margherita Begliuomini’, ‘Margherita Belluomin’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos